Tip | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Type | Name | Description | Service Provider | Cost | Notes | Actions |
General Info | To Marlboro | From A3055 (High St), just past Victoria, turn right onto Palmerston Rd for 0.2mi. Turn right onto Queen's Rd. | $ | |||
General Info | Marlborough Map | $0.00 |
Activity | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Type | Name | Description | Service Provider | Cost | Kms | To Date | Total | Notes | Actions |
Cycle | Isle of Wight - Round the Island Route | $0.00 | 40.00 | 40.00 | Day 31: 40km: Total 1334km |
Meal | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Type | Name | Description | Restaurant | Cost | Notes | Actions |
Dinner | Dinner on the Beach | Steamer Inn | $0.00 | |||
Lunch | Lunch Stop | Wight Mouse Inn | $0.00 |
Accommodation | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Type | Name | Service Provider | Confirmation | Location | Cost | Notes | Actions |
Bed and Breakfast | Marlborough | Booking.com | Shanklin, UK | $147.00 |
16 Queens Road, Shanklin
Incl breakfast |
Trip Log
Notes | Actions |
---|---|
Today was our "long ride" day for the trip. 40km. Not hard if you're in the swing of touring, but a big deal for us today. We had a good warm-up day yesterday, and glorious weather, so we had the best of everything.
We started off by climbing an enormous hill out of Freshwater Bay, and cycled along the highway for quite a while with amazing views of the ocean and the white cliffs at Freshwater. Heading inland, we saw some great little villages and climbed a few smaller hills. Near Atherfield, we re-joined the highway and had lunch at the Whyte Mouse Inn before climbing the enormous hill up to Blackgang. Per Alex and Kristina's advice, we wanted to stop in Niton to see St. Catherine's Lighthouse. In Niton, we left our bikes in town and walked down to see the lighthouse, and was I ever glad we did! The hill was really steep - I think part of it was at least 20% grade. It would have been impossible (for me) to cycle back up it. After Niton, we spent some time on the highway again, which was fairly busy at this point as we headed to Ventnor. At Ventnor, we turned inland, and climbed a couple of hills before we reached Wroxall. At Wroxall, we easily found the rail trail direct to Shanklin, and at Shanklin, Brent's superior navigational skills found our way to our Inn. This morning Beth said the Isle of Wight is diamond shaped, and we were staying at 9:00, and riding all the way to 4:00. Well, interestingly, we also started riding around 9:00 this morning and arrived in Shanklin around 4:00, so we rode from 9:00 to 4:00 to get from 9:00 to 4:00. A great day. |
Photos
-
At Seahorses with Kristina and Alex
-
Thatched cottage at Brook Bay. Love thatched roofs!
-
Rhonda and Beth are on vacation... in England!
-
Beth and Brent cycle near Brighstone.
-
Looking back at the cliffs at Tennyson (Freshwater Bay) from Brook Bay.
-
St. Catherine's Lighthouse.